Privacy Policy BenFit

BenFit, headquarters at De Meerheuvel 6, 5221 EA ‘s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands is responsible for processing the personal data as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.
Contact information:
www.benfit.info
De Meerheuvel 6a,
5221 EA ‘s-Hertogenbosch
The Netherlands
+31 (0)73-699 09 39

Personal data we process

BenFit processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or you provide us with this data yourself. We process the following data:
– First name and surname
– Address
– Phone number
– Email address
– Data about your activity on our website
– Internet browser and type of device

Special categories of data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to gather data about website visitors below the age of 16, unless they have the permission of their parents or guardian. Since we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16, we recommend that parents are involved with their children’s online activities, to prevent that data is gathered about children without parental consent. When you are convinced we have gathered data about minors without consent, please contact us via e-mail at info@benfitinternational.com, so we can delete this data. Next to the processing of general personal data, the coach will also collect and save the following information to help you as well as possible:

Name, address, town, telephone-data: Coach can find participant
Coach: To categorize participants by coach
Email address: log in code for online environment
Date of birth, length, weight, body fat percentage, BMI, body fat mass, occupationaland exercise additions, anthropometic measurements: for calculating and assessing body composition and determining what the caloric requirements are.
Children, marital status, injuries, problems concerning joints, chronic illness, drug use, doctor’s advice, psychological state, diet history, physical condition, alcohol use, motivation, dietary supplements, nutritional history, exercise history, smoker, partner support, goal, goal in kg/lbs: To examine how the home, personal, physical and psychological situation is for the coaching

This data is shared with all staff members of BenFit, to support the coach and participant as well as we can.

With what goal and based on what ground we process personal data

BenFit processes your data for the following goals:

– Processing your payment
– Sending the newsletter and/or advertisement
– To be able to call or e-mail you when necessary for delivering our products or services
– To deliver goods or services
– BenFit analyses your behaviour on our website to improve the website and personalize our products and services to your preferences

Automated decision-making

BenFit does not make automated decisions about things that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions made by computer programs or computer systems, without the intervention of a human (for example a staff member of BenFit).

How long we save personal data

BenFit does not store your information longer than necessary to reach the goals for which this data is gathered. We apply the following retention periods for the (categories) of personal data:

Webshop

Category of data Name, address
Retention period Stored for 12 months
Reason/goal To deliver goods and services

Category of data Payment method, via ecwid
Retention period Stored for 12 months
Reason/goal Managing your payment

Contact form customers

Category of data Name, postal code, city, phone number (not required), email address
Retention period Stored for 12 months
Reason/goal To answer your questions as well as we can

Contact form business

Category of data Name, phone number (not required), email address, address
Retention period Stored for 12 months
Reason/goal To answer your questions as well as we can

As participant

Category of data Gewone persoonsgegevens: naam, adres, telefoonnummer, geboortedatum en e-mailadres
Retention period Wordt tot 12 maanden na het laatste meetmoment bewaard als deelnemer op inactief staat (gegevens van actieve deelnemers onbeperkt)
Reason/goal Voor het ondersteunen van de coach en deelnemer bij het BenFit-traject

Category of data Special categories of personal data as mentioned in ‘Special categories of data we process’
Retention period Stored for 6 months after the last measurement, when the participant is inactive (data of active participants is stored indefinitely)
Reason/goalTo support the coach and participant during the BenFit-program

Sharing personal data with third parties

BenFit shares your data with third parties when this is necessary to carry out our side of the agreement and to fulfull a (possible) legal obligation. We have agreements with our controllers to make sure that your data is secure and private. BenFit stays responsible for this processing. BenFit will also share your personal data with third parties with your explicit consent.

We analyse your behaviour at our website with tracking cookies. This way we can improve our website.

For this analyses we gather: browser, type of device, referral website, operating system, country from which you access our website, IP address.

Cookies, or similar techniques we use

BenFit uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small file with text that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit the website for the first time. BenFit uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These will make sure the website works as it should and your preferences are remembered. These cookies are used to make the website work well and to optimize the website. We also place cookies that follow your online surfing behaviour so we can place personalized content and advertisements. When you visit the website for the first time we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked your consent to place them. You can opt out of these cookies in the settings of your internet browser. In the same place you can also delete information we have already gathered.

On our website cookies are placed by third parties. These are advertisers and/or social media companies. These companies will place cookies:

Google Analytics

Cookie:

__utmz stores whether a visitor comes via a search engine (and if so, with which words), through a hyperlink, directly, and is deleted after 6 months.

__utma stores how often a visitor visits the website (per visitor), how long the first visit was, how long the current visit is, and is deleted after 2 years.

_ga is stored to differentiate between visitors and is deleted after 2 years.

_gid is stored to differentiate between visitors and is deleted after 24 hours.

_gat is stored to process requests on the website and is deleted after 10 minutes.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your data. You also have the right to revoke your consent for the processing or your data, or to object to the processing of the data by BenFit, and you have the right to data portability.  This means that you can request that we send all data we have about you in a computer file to you of another company, specified by you. Concerning your data, you can request to view, modify or delete your data, or revoke your consent, or object to the processing of your data by sending it to dietiste@benfit.nl. To be sure this request is done by you we ask that you send a copy of an identification document with your request. In this copy, make sure you black out your picture, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks. BenFit would like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint at the national supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done at: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

BenFit takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publishing and unauthorized modification of your data. When you feel we did not protect your data well enough, please contact our customer service.

 V6 04-02-2020